Calis Beach and Fethiye Turkey Discussion Forum
General Topics => Music => Topic started by: valleyboy on August 01, 2011, 16:31:18 PM
-
I've often thought what my top 5 albums would be, it's more difficult than I thought to choose them, I could have picked 50 +, but after much deliberation here they are;
1) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon.
2) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 2.
3) Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure.
4) Neil Young - Harvest.
5) Genesis - Lamb Lies Down on Broadway.
What would yours be [?] 8)
-
Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon
Diamond Dogs,-David Bowie
Transformer- Lou Reed :D
Phil Collins- Face Value
Fleetwood Mac-Rumours
-
1. Godess in the dorway - Mick Jagger
2. Foxtrot - Genesis
3. Division Bell - Pink Floyd
4. Diamond Dogs - David Bowie
5. War of the Worlds -
Richard Burton - spoken words (The Journalist: the narrator-
protagonist)
David Essex - spoken words and vocals (The Artilleryman)
Phil Lynott - spoken words and vocals (Parson Nathaniel)
Julie Covington - spoken words and vocals (Beth)
Justin Hayward - vocals (The Sung Thoughts of The Journalist:
"Forever Autumn")
Chris Thompson - vocals (The Voice of Humanity: "Thunder Child")
Jerry Wayne - spoken words ("Epilogue, Part 2")
Ken "Prof" Freeman - keyboards
Chris Spedding - guitars
Jo Partridge - guitars (mainly The Heat Ray), mandolin
George Fenton - santur, zither, tar
Herbie Flowers - bass guitar
Barry Morgan - drums
Barry da Souza, Roy Jones, Ray Cooper - percussion
Paul Vigrass, Gary Osborne, Billy Lawrie - backing vocals
-
Hmmmmmmmm, really got to think about this one. I'll get back to you in a few weeks:D
-
1. Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen - Live from deep in the heart of Texas at the Armadillo World Headquarters
2. Neil Young - Everybody Knows this is Nowhere.
3. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
4. Miles Davis - In a Silent way
5. Rolling Stones - Get your Ya Yas Out
More tomorrow cos they will have changed by then.
On this theme try the Nick Hornby novel High Fidelity (his greatest fear is being asked for his top 5 and panic sets in).
-
Free Free Live
Santana Abraxas
Pink Floyd Dark side of the Moon
Neil Diamond Hot August night
Simon & Garfunkel Bridge over troubled water
-
I can answer for Sandgrounder :
1, Now 1
2, Now 2
3, Now 3
4, Now 4
5, Now 5
and for me
1, In my Stride - David Ruffin
2, Teddy Pendergrass - Teddy Pendergrass
3, Let's Get Serious - Jermaine Jackson
4, A Different Hat - Paul Carrack
5, Motown Chartbusters Vol 2 - Various
-
That's the wonder of music,it's a very personal thing, it's great to see everybody's different choices ! :)
-
thebillet
I am fascinated by :
Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen - Live from deep in the heart of Texas at the Armadillo World Headquarters
-
Rimms; they were fantastic when I saw them live at Stone ground near Belle Vue early 70's; £1:00 to get in including a live band and a hot pot supper. I have livened up many a party with "There's a riot going on"
-
Cracking name fair play !
-
I did think about these but they didn't make it into the top 5.
Elastic Rock - Nucleus
Duck Rock - Malcolm McLaren
A Christmas Gift for you - Phil Spector
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
#1 Record - Big Star
Different Class - Pulp
Tomorrow the Green Grass - The Jayhawks
Look sharp - Joe Jakson
-
I think my all-time faves could be:
Dog of two head - Status Quo
Axis-Bold as love - Hendrix
Sweet Child - Pentangle
Past Present & Future - Al Stewart
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
There are so many that had to be left out to narrow the field down to 5. Can I have another go later??
-
quote:
Originally posted by thebillet
I have livened up many a party with "There's a riot going on"
For your next task, can you liven up a riot by starting a party?
And for my list, I didn't know whether this should be the best remembered LP or the ones most played recently (since most of what used to be my favs are up in the loft on vinyl). So I decided on a mixture of the two.
1. East Coast Blues 1926-1935 by Various Blues Artists (and including the simply wonderful ragtime guitar solo, Blind Arthur's Breakdown by Blind Arthur Blake.
2. New Orleans Street Singer by Snooks Eaglin (unfortunately not including the wonderful 12 string blues guitar version of Malaguena).
3. Gracelands by Paul Simon.
4. Fresh Cream by Cream.
5. Red, Hot and Blue: A Tribute to Cole Porter by Various Artists (because that is what I am playing most now).
P.S. My first choice also contains the track Myrtle Avenue Stomp by Chicken Wilson and Skeeter Hinton, an instrumental for guitar, washboard, and cow bells. Anyone else finding a similar instrumental line-up in their top 5 can have a pint on me. (If you don't believe me about the track, it is available on YouTube. Haven't heard anything like it since jug band music faded out - unless you are listening to the Lovin' Spoonful, who didn't manage to make my top 5 but would have done if all the tracks were is as good as Jug Band Music is).
-
Colwyn you are in pretty good company there as didn't a certain Mr Zimmerman also draw on Arthur? Personally I can only take a track or two but I couldn't eat a whole album. The most I can take in terms of authentic blues would be Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee and that's only because I saw them live. Thanks for the heads up I'll fork out the 79p Arthur's track.
-
Billet, Ralph McTell played Blind Arthur's Breakdown on an LP (a bold thing to do) that I have on vinyl, also up in loft. At the end of the track you can hear him laughing because his fingers simply can't keep up with the driving pace of the instrumental - good try though.
Haven't sussed the Zimmerman reference yet. Probably my age.
EDIT: Ah, I think I have it. Reference to Bod Dylan, but I don't think he played any Blind Blake - wasn't it Blind Willie McTell (no relation to Ralph!).
-
1. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
2. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
3. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard Of Oz (RIP Randy Rhoads)
4. Pink Floyd - The Wall
5. The Velvet Underground And Nico - The Velvet Underground
-
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 4
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water ------ I do have a mellow side !!!
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band - LIVE
SLADE - Slade Alive
-
After much thought - as it changes at least monthly - and also in no particular order:-
Quadrophenia - The Who
Band on the Run - Wings
Ziggy Stardust ( or any Bowie LP before 1979)
Liberty of Norton Folgate - Madness
Jungle Blues - CW Stoneking
and from the 14s/6p section
Tighten Up Volume 2 - Various Artists (Trojan) ;)
-
Colwyn, try "Good as I've been to You" credited to Bob Dylan but also recorded by Arthur in 1927; I guess copyright laws allow that.
-
Thanks Billet. I had a little difficulty hunting down both tracks but finally completed the task under the title "You Gonna Leave me Baby Blues". I had never heard either of the tracks ... but since I was never that keen on Dylan, and Arthur was making one single per month for Paramount in the late 1920s, I don't suppose that is very surprising.
-
quote:
Originally posted by tonyb
SLADE - Slade Alive
Nice to see this one mentioned Tony, second album I ever bought and possibly still one of the best live album's I've ever listened to, raw, powerful, electric atmosphere !! :D, brilliant renditions of Born To Be Wild, Darling Be Home Soon, and Hear Me Calling. Great stuff !! 8)
-
I'm still thinking ;)
-
Agree, music is personal, and past music is either personally to ones taste, or hold personal memories... and yes all the above albums are quite diverse as it should be.. It would be difficult for me to place or even form a top 5 but possibly `Abbey Rd` and `Sgt Pepper` would be there.. also `the best of Pink Floyd 1 and 2 ` also `Dire Straits live album` surprised Dire Straights are not mentioned in the above members posts ?? Michael Jacksons `off the wall` and yes `war of the Worlds` these are all off the top of my head, but if I scroll through my cd`s or i pod tracks I could probably list 50 more :-)
-
I thought Best of/Live albums were frowned upon in "Top xx Albums" lists but definitely if they are allowed then Dire Straits' Alchemy would have to be in. I bought Brothers in Arms on CD not so long ago (I bought the original on vinyl) and it is one of the few albums I have listened to in recent years from start to finish, in one sitting. People don't really do that anymore :)
-
Agree with you keith on your `dire straights` choices... I wore out my old `Alchemy` cassettes playing it sooooooooo many times in early 80`s and can still enjoy it now of course... on different format of course :-) awesome album !!!!
-
Ok so would have to be
Live & Dangerous..................Thin Lizzy
Back in Black........................AC/DC
Revolver...............................The Beatles
In Step...............................Stevie Ray Vaughan
Original Musiquarium............Stevie Wonder
All comments gratefully received!!!
-
Closer - Joy Division
Happy Mondays - Pills 'n' Thrills and Bellyaches
The Cure - Disintegration
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Booka Shade - Movements
-
Would have added Guns ‘N’ Roses Appetite For Destruction if allowed six votes...
-
In no particular order..
Never a Dull Moment - Rod Stewart
Live in Europe - Rory Gallagher
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
In Rock - Deep Purple
Tarkus - Emerson,Lake and Palmer
Ah...great times for music & memories.
-
In no particular order..
Never a Dull Moment - Rod Stewart
Live in Europe - Rory Gallagher
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
In Rock - Deep Purple
Tarkus - Emerson,Lake and Palmer
Ah...great times for music & memories.
Some "rockers" there mate !!! ;) - Great stuff !!! :)
-
Cheers..mellowed a bit in my old age with my tastes,but still fondly remember these
from the vinyl days.Rory was my idol back in those days!